Privacy Policy

Last Modified: September 1, 2018

Dairy Farmers of America, Inc. (together with its subsidiaries, affiliates, and/or other related companies, “DFA“, “we“, “our” or “us“) is committed to safeguarding your privacy on our Websites (as defined herein). This DFA Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is a part of the Terms of Use for www.dfamilk.com, and also applies to any of our subdomain websites that link to this Privacy Policy (each, a “DFA Website”, and collectively, our “Websites”). We use this Privacy Policy to describe our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to products or services provided, or information obtained, other than through our Websites (for example, when you contact us by telephone or through the mail). In addition, where noted in connection with a specific product or service on a DFA Website, there may be additional elements of our privacy practices that are applicable in connection with that particular product or service (which will be noted on the DFA Website offering such product or service).

We may revise and update this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion without notice. All changes shall be effective immediately when we post to our Websites. It is your obligation to check this page often for revisions to this Privacy Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES DFA COLLECT FROM YOU?

We collect information through our Websites in several ways. Some of the information we collect is personal to you, primarily information that you provide to us (such as when you become a member or register to receive a communication from us). Other information is anonymous, aggregated or otherwise does not directly identify you. We collect the following categories of information:

  • During registration, we ask for your contact information such as name, email address, mailing address, and phone number. If you are a DFA member, we ask for your DFA Member User ID and related password.
  • When you report a problem with a DFA Website or service, we will collect contact information along with a description of your problem.
  • When you contact us via the company email address, we will collect your contact information and any information you include in your email.
  • When you order a product from us we ask for transaction information including your shipping address, phone number, email address and payment information.
  • When you ask us for a customized product quote, we collect contact information and information about your product interests.
  • When you post a review about one of our products, we will collect your contact information and any information you include in your review.
  • To customize our service for you, we and our business partners may collect precise location data, including the real-time geographic location of your computer or device if you have enabled location services on your device.
  • When you visit and navigate our Websites, use our applications or third-party sites, or open our emails, we may collect technical information about your use of our site including IP address, device identifier, and viewing information.

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

Direct Collection

We collect much of the information listed above directly from you when you submit it on our Websites. This includes information such as registration information, contact information, user submissions, and public postings. If you do not want to share your information, you can choose not to participate in the particular service or activity that collects the information from you. By providing us your personal information or by using our Websites or applications, you consent to our collection, use, and sharing of personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Indirect Collection – Cookies and Other Technology

Our web server automatically collects certain non-personal information whether you browse a DFA Website, read pages or download information. We’ll automatically collect and store: (i) the Internet domain and Internet protocol (IP) address (the number that is automatically assigned to your computer but does not identify you individually) from which you accessed such DFA Website; (ii) the type of browser and operating system being used to access the DFA Website; and (iii) the date and time of the access to the DFA Website. This information is used to track the number of visitors in non-personally identifiable form, make our Websites more useful to the visitors and to aid in troubleshooting site problems. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, DFA does not track or record information about specific individuals and their visit(s) to our Websites.

As a part of offering and providing customizable and personalized services, we use cookies and other online tracking technologies to store and sometimes track information about you and your use of our Websites. We may use these technologies to:

  • Provide you with personalized content based on your use of our Websites;
  • Enable you to more easily use our Websites by remembering and using contact information, purchasing information, and registration information;
  • Evaluate, monitor and analyze the use of our Websites and its traffic patterns to help improve our Websites and services; and
  • Assist us with ad reporting functions, such as to learn which ads are bringing users to our Websites and which links our users are following.

A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive in order to allow our server to identify your computer. It is not a computer program and has no ability to read data residing on your computer or instruct it to perform any step or function. By assigning a unique data element to each visitor, a website is able to recognize repeat users, track usage patterns and better serve you when you return to that site. The cookie does not extract other personal information about you, such as your name or address. Most browsers provide a simple procedure that will enable you to control whether you want to receive cookies by notifying you when a website is about to deposit a cookie file.

Indirect Collection – Third-Party Analytics Services

We may employ over time various analytics and marketing services to enable us to track your online behavior, including Google Display Advertising. In some instances, these services may use your IP address or other technology (where you have registered with us) to identify you as a user and match your activity with your member profile in DFA’s customer relationship management system. This tracking enables us to understand your activity across our Websites. We may use this utilization information to market DFA services and products to you but will not share such information with other parties for their marketing purposes.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use most of the information that is collected through your use of our Websites to improve our Websites and provide you with the best possible experience on our Websites. We use this information to determine which portions of our Websites are of the most interest to our users and how we can change our Websites to improve the experience of our users. In addition, by using the information we collect, we can provide you with an easy to use and readily available forum to purchase products from DFA and its related businesses.

We may also use your personal information to:

  • Notify you of other products or services available from DFA;
  • Enable you to participate in online transactions;
  • Personalize online content so that is applies to you and your interests;
  • Provide you with advertising based on your interests and online activities, or other interaction with DFA;
  • Make our products, services, and Websites better;
  • Compile, analyze and do research on our users’ demographics and behavior;
  • Detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal;
  • Deliver the information, programs, products and/or services you request;
  • Evaluate and respond to your inquiries and submissions;
  • Provide you with customer support and membership benefits;
  • Communicate with you through various channels, including postal mail, email, telephone, applications, online chats, in person, and social media;
  • Process your payments and account adjustments;
  • Create and manage your membership and account registrations;
  • Evaluate and improve our products, services, memberships, benefits, digital services, and other operations (e.g., developing and analyzing new or revised products and services; performing market research and data analytics; creating and applying data models; and assessing the effectiveness of our Websites, applications, communications, advertising, and marketing programs);
  • Evaluate your employment applications and contact you regarding potential employment;
  • Protect against and prevent fraud and unauthorized transactions, investigate complaints and claims, and provide other security protections;
  • Comply with and enforce applicable legal obligations, our policies, and our terms and conditions; and
  • Perform other business functions consistent with our mission and serve our membership.

We use and share location data only to provide and improve our service.

WITH WHOM DOES DFA SHARE MY INFORMATION?

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personally identifiable information unless we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or under the circumstances described below. These are some of the ways that your information may be disclosed:

Service Providers

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, delivering, or mailing, website development and operation, sending postal mail or email, analyzing website use, processing payments, and processing data. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are contractually prohibited from using that information for any other reason.

Data in the Aggregate

We may disclose “blinded” or aggregated data and user statistics to prospective partners and other third parties. Blinded data is data that does not identify an individual person.

Other

We also may disclose your information in special cases. For example, when we believe that we must disclose information to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Use, or may be causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, other Website users or customers and their information, or anyone else who may be harmed by such activities. DFA and our service providers may disclose, access or monitor your personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service and improve our products and services and our information security.

We also may disclose your personal data when we believe disclosure is necessary (i) to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud, or other wrongdoing; (ii) to protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of our organization, our members, our volunteers, our employees, our Websites and application users, or others; and (iii) to enforce our terms of use or other agreements or policies.

As we continue to develop our business, we may buy or sell businesses or assets. In such transactions, confidential customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets. In the event of a transaction involving the sale of some or all of DFA’s businesses, customer and site visitor information may be one of the transferred assets and may be disclosed in connection with negotiations relating to a proposed transaction. In such case, the transferred information may become subject to a different privacy policy.

HOW DOES DFA PROTECT FINANCIAL-RELATED INFORMATION?

Keeping your personal financial information private is very important to us. We do not sell information provided by our users, whether financial or otherwise. Financial information may be shared by us in connection with products or services that you have requested. For example, when you make a purchase on our website, we will transfer your credit card number, bank account number or other personal information to the appropriate credit card company or bank in order to process any online payments. Any user statistics that we may provide to prospective partners regarding financial matters are provided in the aggregate only and do not include any personally identifiable information about any individual user. We do not otherwise share financial information about you.

WHAT SECURITY PRECAUTIONS ARE IN PLACE TO PROTECT AGAINST THE LOSS, MISUSE, OR ALTERATION OF MY INFORMATION?

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures designed to protect personal data against accidental, unlawful, or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure, or use. Despite our safeguards, however, no website, application, or information system can ever be completely secure so we cannot guarantee that the use of our systems, Websites, or applications will be completely safe or secure.

Your DFA account information and/or DFA profile is password-protected so that only you (or others that you authorize) have access to this personal information. We use SSL encryption technology for credit card numbers, bank account numbers and passwords. Remember to sign out of your DFA account and close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your DFA account by using your computer when you are away from it.

Because information sent through the Internet travels from computer to computer throughout the world, when you give us information, that information may be sent electronically to servers outside of the country where you originally entered the information. By using our Websites, you consent to this collection of, transfer and storage of this information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, our Websites do not use security encryption measures. Information that you disclose via use of a DFA Website (as with any site that is non-secure), by posting a message or using e-mail, potentially could be collected and used by others. This may result in unsolicited messages from third parties or use of such information by third parties for their own purposes, legal or illegal. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

CHOICE/OPT-OUT

To ensure that you will not receive recurring marketing or other information from us unless you choose to, we will provide you with simple instructions on each marketing email from DFA for you to let us know that you have chosen to stop receiving such emails from us.

WHAT ELSE SHOULD I KNOW ABOUT MY PRIVACY?

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose information online, that information may be accessible to other customers and users. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

When you or we end your customer relationship with us, we will treat the information we have about you in the same way that we treat the information of existing customers.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to or write us at:

Dairy Farmers of America, Inc.
Attn: Renee Cool
1405 N. 98th Street
Kansas City, KS 66111
E-mail: valueintegrity@dfamilk.com

Make sure to state that you are a California Resident.

DO NOT TRACK

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. While the United States Federal Trade Commission has endorsed DNT, our Websites do not support DNT codes. However, except in the case of analytics cookies and other features of Google Display Advertising described above, our Websites limit tracking to the internal uses described above, including in connection with aggregated data. Except in the case of analytics cookies and other features of Google Display Advertising described above, our Websites do not track your use across multiple websites. However, when we link to other websites not operated by DFA, these other websites may track your activity in different ways. Please review their privacy policies to understand how you may be tracked.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY POLICY

DFA does not directly and knowingly collect personal or non-personal information about or from children under the age of 13 through our Websites nor does DFA utilize any method of acquiring or verifying the age of our Websites visitors. Thus, DFA typically retains no known information about children. However, if a parent requests a review of information their child may have submitted, then DFA will make every reasonable effort to honor that request. In order to request a review or deletion of personal information your child may have submitted to dfamilk.com, please e-mail valueintegrity@dfamilk.com or call 816-801-6455. DFA is not responsible for the privacy practice of and use of children’s personal information by websites that DFA doesn’t operate and this policy does not apply to those linked sites.

SITE LINKS

DFA may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Websites to link directly to websites operated by these partners. DFA is not responsible for the content or privacy practice of third party websites that may be linked from any DFA Website. These links are meant for your convenience only and do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by DFA of the content, policies or practices of such sites nor any products or services which may be offered through that third-party website. If you connect to another company’s website through a link on one of our Websites, you should read that company’s privacy policy to determine its privacy practices regarding the use of its website.

WHO TO CONTACT WITH QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY?

If there is something you do not understand about this Privacy Policy and/or our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us at:

Dairy Farmers of America, Inc.
Attn: Renee Cool
1405 N. 98th Street
Kansas City, KS 66111
E-mail: valueintegrity@dfamilk.com

2. DATA COLLECTED
DATA STORAGE LOCATION

We are Cyprus based company and operate web servers hosted in Germany. Our hosting provider Hetzner Online GmbH adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield”, ensuring that your data is securely stored and GDPR compliant. For more information on Hetzner Online GmbH privacy policy, please see here: Hetzner Data Privacy Policy.

REGISTRATION DATA

If you register on our website, we store your chosen username and your email address and any additional personal information added to your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except changing your username). Website administrators can also see and edit this information.

PURCHASE DATA

To receive product support, you have to have one or more Envato/ThemeREX purchase codes on our website. These purchase codes will be stored together with support expiration dates and your user data. This is required for us to provide you with downloads, product support and other customer services.

SUPPORT DATA

If you have registered on our website and have a valid support account, you can submit support tickets for assistance. Support form submissions are sent to our third party Ticksy ticketing system. Only the data you explicitly provided is sent, and you are asked for consent, each time you want to create a new support ticket. Ticksy adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield” and you can see their privacy policy here: Ticksy Privacy Policy.

COMMENTS

When you leave comments on the website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

CONTACT FORM

Information submitted through the contact form on our site is sent to our company email, hosted by Zoho. Zoho adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield” policy and you can find more information about this here: Zoho Privacy Policy.

These submissions are only kept for customer service purposes they are never used for marketing purposes or shared with third parties.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics on our site for anonymous reporting of site usage. So, no personalized data is stored. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behavior on our website please use this link: Google Analytics Opt-out.

CASES FOR USING THE PERSONAL DATA

We use your personal information in the following cases:

  • Verification/identification of the user during website usage;
  • Providing Technical Assistance;
  • Sending updates to our users with important information to inform about news/changes;
  • Checking the accounts’ activity in order to prevent fraudulent transactions and ensure the security
  • over our customers’ personal information;
  • Customize the website to make your experience more personal and engaging;
  • Guarantee overall performance and administrative functions run smoothly.
3. EMBEDDED CONTENT

Pages on this site may include embedded content, like YouTube videos, for example. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged-in to that website. Below you can find a list of the services we use:

FACEBOOK

The Facebook page plugin is used to display our Facebook timeline on our site. Facebook has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from Facebook and your IP is not sent to a Facebook server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Facebook Privacy Policy .

TWITTER

We use the Twitter API to display our tweets timeline on our site. Twitter has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. Your IP is not sent to a Twitter server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Twitter Privacy Policy .

YOUTUBE

We use YouTube videos embedded on our site. YouTube has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from YouTube and your IP is not sent to a YouTube server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: YouTube Privacy Policy.

CONSENT CHOICE

We provide you with the choice to accept this or not, we prompt consent boxes for all embedded content, and no data is transferred before you consented to it.

The checkboxes below show you all embeds you have consented to so far. You can opt-out any time by un-checking them and clicking the update button.

  • YouTube
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
4. COOKIES

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies generally exist to make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser.

NECESSARY COOKIES (ALL SITE VISITORS)
  • cfduid: Is used for our CDN CloudFlare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. See more information on privacy here: CloudFlare Privacy Policy.
  • PHPSESSID: To identify your unique session on the website.
NECESSARY COOKIES (ADDITIONAL FOR LOGGED IN CUSTOMERS)
  • wp-auth: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.
  • wordpress_logged_in_{hash}: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.
  • wordpress_test_cookie Used by WordPress to ensure cookies are working correctly.
  • wp-settings-[UID]: WordPress sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
  • wp-settings-[UID]:WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
5. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

If you are not a registered client for our site, there is no personal information we can retain or view regarding yourself.

If you are a client with a registered account, your personal information can be accessed by:

  • Our system administrators.
  • Our supporters when they (in order to provide support) need to get the information about the client accounts and access.
6. THIRD PARTY ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

We don’t share your data with third-parties in a way as to reveal any of your personal information like email, name, etc. The only exceptions to that rule are for partners we have to share limited data with in order to provide the services you expect from us. Please see below:

ENVATO PTY LTD

For the purpose of validating and getting your purchase information regarding licenses for the Avada theme, we send your provided tokens and purchase keys to Envato Pty Ltd and use the response from their API to register your validated support data. See the Envato privacy policy here: Envato Privacy Policy.

TICKSY

Ticksy provides the support ticketing platform we use to handle support requests. The data they receive is limited to the data you explicitly provide and consent to being set when you create a support ticket. Ticksy adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield” and you can see their privacy policy here: Ticksy Privacy Policy.

7. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

When you submit a support ticket or a comment, its metadata is retained until (if) you tell us to remove it. We use this data so that we can recognize you and approve your comments automatically instead of holding them for moderation.

If you register on our website, we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except changing your username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

8. SECURITY MEASURES

We use the SSL/HTTPS protocol throughout our site. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so that personal identifiable information is not captured/hijacked by third parties without authorization.

In case of a data breach, system administrators will immediately take all needed steps to ensure system integrity, will contact affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed.

9. YOUR DATA RIGHTS
GENERAL RIGHTS

If you have a registered account on this website or have left comments, you can request an exported file of the personal data we retain, including any additional data you have provided to us.


You can also request that we erase any of the personal data we have stored. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. In short, we cannot erase data that is vital to you being an active customer (i.e. basic account information like an email address).

If you wish that all of your data is erased, we will no longer be able to offer any support or other product-related services to you.

GDPR RIGHTS

Your privacy is critically important to us. Going forward with the GDPR we aim to support the GDPR standard. ThemeREX permits residents of the European Union to use its Service. Therefore, it is the intent of ThemeREX to comply with the European General Data Protection Regulation. For more details please see here: EU GDPR Information Portal.

10. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

ThemeREX may post links to third party websites on this website. These third party websites are not screened for privacy or security compliance by ThemeREX, and you release us from any liability for the conduct of these third party websites.

All social media sharing links, either displayed as text links or social media icons do not connect you to any of the associated third parties, unless you explicitly click on them.

Please be aware that this Privacy Policy, and any other policies in place, in addition to any amendments, does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to members of the Service or Site. ThemeREX bears no responsibility for the information collected or used by any advertiser or third party website. Please review the privacy policy and terms of service for each site you visit through third party links.

11. RELEASE OF YOUR DATA FOR LEGAL PURPOSES

At times it may become necessary or desirable to ThemeREX, for legal purposes, to release your information in response to a request from a government agency or a private litigant. You agree that we may disclose your information to a third party where we believe, in good faith, that it is desirable to do so for the purposes of a civil action, criminal investigation, or other legal matter. In the event that we receive a subpoena affecting your privacy, we may elect to notify you to give you an opportunity to file a motion to quash the subpoena, or we may attempt to quash it ourselves, but we are not obligated to do either. We may also proactively report you, and release your information to, third parties where we believe that it is prudent to do so for legal reasons, such as our belief that you have engaged in fraudulent activities. You release us from any damages that may arise from or relate to the release of your information to a request from law enforcement agencies or private litigants.

Any passing on of personal data for legal purposes will only be done in compliance with laws of the country you reside in.

12. AMENDMENTS

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will update this page accordingly and require you to accept the amendments in order to be permitted to continue using our services.